Jipo, China Page

Other names: 鸡婆

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.2557 Longitude 110.6538 Altitude (feet) 1817
Lat (DMS) 27° 15' 21N Long (DMS) 110° 39' 14E Altitude (meters) 553
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 58590

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jipo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jipo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jipo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yanlong (1.5 nm)
Dashuikeng (1.5 nm)
Liujiashan (1.7 nm)
Tongziping (2.4 nm)
Madong (2.6 nm)
Qingshanmiao (2.7 nm)
Shawan (1.4 nm)
Fengshengjie (2.6 nm)
Meizixi (2.7 nm)
Niwan (2.9 nm)
Wangxiang (3.2 nm)
Yuzixi (3.5 nm)
Chenxiangtan (1.3 nm)
Yanyanzhai (2.1 nm)
Xiaoshui Yuanzi (2.7 nm)
Guanzhuang (3.0 nm)
Liangjia (2.8 nm)
Yantang (3.0 nm)
Fengshandian (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 52 nm W 282 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 75 nm S 136 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 80 nm W 298 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 98 nm W 235 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 112 nm N 27 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.4 nm N Xupu South Railway Station
27.6 nm NW List of major power stations in Hunan province
27.1 nm W Changqi, Hongjiang
28.0 nm W Wangtang, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:46 2016