Riviere-Matane, Canada Page

Other names: Rivière-Matane

World:Canada:Quebec
Latitude 48.6667 Longitude -67.3333 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 48° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 67° 19' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 285

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Riviere-Matane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Riviere-Matane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Riviere-Matane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Val-Brillant (12.2 nm)
Sayabec (15.6 nm)
Saint-Ulric (16.1 nm)
Riviere-Blanche (16.1 nm)
Saint-Noel (20.5 nm)
Saint-Moise (22.0 nm)
Petit-Matane (12.9 nm)
Sainte-Felicite (14.0 nm)
Matane (13.2 nm)
Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg (15.1 nm)
Grosses-Roches (17.3 nm)
Les Mechins (23.5 nm)
Cuoq (8.8 nm) Amqui (12.6 nm)
Lac-au-Saumon (15.0 nm)
Causapscal (19.6 nm)
Sainte-Florence (25.2 nm)
Lac-Humqui (24.1 nm)
Routhierville (30.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
CYME YME Medium MATANE Matane 12 nm N 337
FR26789 Small Causapscal Airport Causapscal 21 nm S 171
FR37124 Closed Trinity Bay Airport 44 nm N 0
CYYY YYY Medium MONT JOLI Mont-Joli 34 nm W 264 Air Canada Express, Pascan Aviation
CYBC YBC Medium BAIE COMEAU Baie-Comeau 44 nm W 309 Air Canada Express, Pascan Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NW List of covered bridges in Quebec
10.0 nm N CHRM-FM
10.0 nm N CHOE-FM
10.1 nm N CBGA-FM
12.4 nm N List of airports in Quebec
12.7 nm S Amqui railway station
12.3 nm NW Cégep de Matane


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:15:36 2016