Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg, Canada Page

Other names: Saint-Jean,Saint Jean de Cherbourg

World:Canada:Quebec
Latitude 48.8667 Longitude -67.1000 Altitude (feet) 1000
Lat (DMS) 48° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 67° 5' 60W Altitude (meters) 304
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 211

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sainte-Felicite (9.4 nm)
Petit-Matane (13.8 nm)
Matane (16.5 nm)
Saint-Ulric (24.2 nm)
Riviere-Blanche (24.2 nm)
Sayabec (29.9 nm)
Grosses-Roches (4.8 nm)
Les Mechins (8.4 nm)
Baie-de-la-Trinite (34.1 nm)
Godbout (33.4 nm)
Cap-Chat (20.9 nm) Cuoq (14.0 nm)
Riviere-Matane (15.1 nm)
Lac-au-Saumon (28.5 nm)
Amqui (27.4 nm)
Causapscal (31.3 nm)
Val-Brillant (27.2 nm)
Sainte-Florence (37.5 nm)
Lac-Humqui (39.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
CYME YME Medium MATANE Matane 13 nm W 267
FR26789 Small Causapscal Airport Causapscal 33 nm S 190
FR37124 Closed Trinity Bay Airport 33 nm N 345
CYBC YBC Medium BAIE COMEAU Baie-Comeau 46 nm W 290 Air Canada Express, Pascan Aviation
CYYY YYY Medium MONT JOLI Mont-Joli 46 nm W 251 Air Canada Express, Pascan Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm SE Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia
8.0 nm NE 67th meridian west
9.6 nm NE 49th parallel north
11.5 nm NW List of shipwrecks in September 1942
10.5 nm W CBGA-FM
10.6 nm W CHRM-FM
10.6 nm W CHOE-FM


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:28:11 2016