Petit-Matane, Canada Page

Other names: Petite-Matane

World:Canada:Quebec
Latitude 48.8667 Longitude -67.4500 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 48° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 67° 27' 0W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1505

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Petit-Matane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Petit-Matane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Petit-Matane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Matane (2.8 nm)
Saint-Ulric (11.1 nm)
Riviere-Blanche (11.1 nm)
Baie-des-Sables (18.8 nm)
Godbout (27.6 nm)
Baie-de-la-Trinite (33.4 nm)
Sainte-Felicite (5.0 nm)
Grosses-Roches (11.9 nm)
Saint-Jean-de-Cherbourg (13.8 nm)
Les Mechins (19.7 nm)
Riviere-Matane (12.9 nm)
Val-Brillant (20.5 nm)
Sayabec (21.1 nm)
Amqui (24.0 nm)
Cuoq (19.2 nm)
Lac-au-Saumon (27.4 nm)
Saint-Noel (22.8 nm)
Saint-Moise (25.5 nm)
Causapscal (32.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
CYME YME Medium MATANE Matane 0 nm S 192
FR37124 Closed Trinity Bay Airport 32 nm N 9
CYBC YBC Medium BAIE COMEAU Baie-Comeau 33 nm W 298 Air Canada Express, Pascan Aviation
CYYY YYY Medium MONT JOLI Mont-Joli 33 nm W 243 Air Canada Express, Pascan Aviation
CYCL YCL Medium CHARLO Charlo 68 nm S 139 PAL Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm S List of airports in Quebec
2.4 nm SW Cégep de Matane
4.0 nm SE CHRM-FM
4.0 nm SE CHOE-FM
4.1 nm SE CBGA-FM
4.2 nm SW Matane River
5.3 nm W List of crossings of the Saint Lawrence River and the Great Lakes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:18:14 2016