Varzea do Canto, Brazil Page

Other names: Várzea do Canto

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Norte
Latitude -6.3000 Longitude -38.1500 Altitude (feet) 977
Lat (DMS) 6° 17' 60S Long (DMS) 38° 8' 60W Altitude (meters) 297
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7432

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Varzea do Canto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Varzea do Canto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Varzea do Canto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Marcelino Vieira (1.0 nm)
Pedra Branca (3.1 nm)
Flechas (5.1 nm)
Sitio Sao Jose (2.0 nm)
Bela Vista (4.0 nm)
Vaca Morta (4.2 nm)
Arapua (4.5 nm)
Passagem de Pedra (6.1 nm)
Nova Vida (6.3 nm)
Joao Gomes (3.6 nm)
Varzea (5.0 nm)
Fidalgo (5.1 nm)
Picos (2.2 nm)
Caicara (2.8 nm)
Mandacaru (4.0 nm)
Mata de Baixo (4.5 nm)
Panati (5.0 nm)
Albuquerque de Fora (5.8 nm)
Sitio Pacatuba (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR741 Small CATOLE DA ROCHA 23 nm E 99
SIBU Small Catolé da Rocha Airport Catolé Da Rocha 23 nm E 99
FR39481 Closed Maisa Airport Mossoró 85 nm N 26
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 86 nm W 230 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W Marcelino Vieira
1.1 nm W List of municipalities in Rio Grande do Norte
6.7 nm E Pilões, Rio Grande do Norte
7.2 nm NW Rafael Fernandes
8.0 nm W José da Penha
9.1 nm S Tenente Ananias
10.1 nm W Riacho de Santana, Rio Grande do Norte


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:41:03 2016