Arapua, Brazil Page

Other names: Arapuá

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Norte
Latitude -6.2333 Longitude -38.1167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 6° 13' 60S Long (DMS) 38° 7' 0W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 602

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arapua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arapua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arapua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bela Vista (2.0 nm)
Vaca Morta (5.1 nm)
Rafael Fernandes (6.3 nm)
Nova Vida (2.0 nm)
Passagem de Pedra (2.2 nm)
Acude Tapuio (6.3 nm)
Poco da Pedra (4.1 nm)
Vasto Horizonte (4.5 nm)
Piloes (5.4 nm)
Ponta da Serra (6.4 nm)
Riachao (6.4 nm)
Areia de Tabuleiro (6.7 nm)
Joao Gomes (2.2 nm)
Sitio Sao Jose (2.8 nm)
Varzea do Canto (4.5 nm)
Marcelino Vieira (4.7 nm)
Fidalgo (5.8 nm)
Picos (6.1 nm)
Pedra Branca (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR741 Small CATOLE DA ROCHA 22 nm E 109
SIBU Small Catolé da Rocha Airport Catolé Da Rocha 22 nm E 109
FR39481 Closed Maisa Airport Mossoró 81 nm N 26
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 90 nm W 229 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SW List of municipalities in Rio Grande do Norte
4.9 nm SE Pilões, Rio Grande do Norte
5.0 nm SW Marcelino Vieira
6.3 nm W Rafael Fernandes
9.2 nm NW Pau dos Ferros (microregion)
10.4 nm N Francisco Dantas
10.8 nm W Água Nova


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:46:01 2016