Varzea, Brazil Page

Other names: Várzea

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Norte
Latitude -6.3500 Longitude -38.0833 Altitude (feet) 1105
Lat (DMS) 6° 20' 60S Long (DMS) 38° 4' 60W Altitude (meters) 336
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 834

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Varzea Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Varzea Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Varzea Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mata de Baixo (2.2 nm)
Picos (3.1 nm)
Mandacaru (4.1 nm)
Varzea do Canto (5.0 nm)
Sitio Pacatuba (5.8 nm)
Marcelino Vieira (5.9 nm)
Fidalgo (2.2 nm)
Riachao (4.2 nm)
Joao Gomes (5.1 nm)
Vasto Horizonte (5.4 nm)
Piloes (5.8 nm)
Riacho do Meio (3.0 nm)
Pulgas (3.1 nm)
Riacho de Cima (5.4 nm)
Alexandria (5.6 nm)
Tatu (3.2 nm)
Bodo (5.0 nm)
Tanquinho (5.1 nm)
Serrota (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR741 Small CATOLE DA ROCHA 19 nm E 92
SIBU Small Catolé da Rocha Airport Catolé Da Rocha 19 nm E 92
SSZD Heli Aficel Heliport Mossoró 86 nm N 30
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 87 nm W 233 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm NE Pilões, Rio Grande do Norte
5.4 nm NE List of municipalities in Rio Grande do Norte
5.8 nm NW Marcelino Vieira
7.0 nm SE 38th meridian west
7.8 nm SW Tenente Ananias
10.8 nm SE Bom Sucesso, Paraíba
11.0 nm S Santa Cruz, Paraíba


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:41:02 2016