Nicolandia, Brazil Page

Other names: Nicolândia,Nicolândia no Distrito de Resplendor,Nicolândia no Distrito de Resplendor

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -19.2000 Longitude -40.9833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 19° 11' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 58' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1572

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nicolandia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nicolandia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nicolandia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bom Pastor (4.8 nm)
Sao Pedro da Pedra Bonita (8.3 nm)
Calixto (9.9 nm)
Aldeia (4.4 nm)
Campo Alegre de Minas (6.8 nm)
Alto Rio Novo (8.2 nm)
Aldeia (12.8 nm)
Parana (6.0 nm)
Alto Mutum Preto (6.2 nm)
Pancas (7.8 nm)
Lajinha (12.3 nm)
Mato Quatro (14.1 nm)
Monte Claro (14.1 nm)
Augusto Seio (10.6 nm)
Quilometro Quatorze do Mutum (12.9 nm)
Santo Antonio (16.0 nm)
Itueta (15.7 nm)
Sao Pedro (17.4 nm)
Morro da Caixa D'Agua (18.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1308 Small BAIXO GUANDU AIMORES Baixo Guandu 18 nm S 190
SNBG Small Baixo Guandu - Aimorés Airport Baixo Guandu 18 nm S 190
SJIM Heli Major PM oswaldo Cândido Nunes Heliport Nova Venécia 44 nm E 47
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 59 nm W 287 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBVT VIX Medium GOIABEIRAS Vitoria 74 nm S 148 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm N 41st meridian west
7.7 nm E Pancas
12.0 nm N Serra dos Aimorés
15.5 nm NW Cuparaque


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:26:06 2016