Rio Preto, Brazil Page

Other names: Rio Prêto

World:Brazil:Espirito Santo
Latitude -18.7167 Longitude -40.3333 Altitude (feet) 249
Lat (DMS) 18° 43' 0S Long (DMS) 40° 19' 60W Altitude (meters) 75
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11156

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Preto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Preto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Preto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nova Venecia (3.7 nm)
Pipinuque (8.2 nm)
Sao Jose (10.6 nm)
Luzilandia (13.2 nm)
Sao Sebastiao (14.5 nm)
Cristalina (14.8 nm)
Patrimonio da Penha (9.3 nm)
Boa Esperanca (11.0 nm)
Santo Antonio Pouso Alegre (11.9 nm)
Patrimonio (13.0 nm)
Industrial (3.9 nm)
Nestor Gomes (6.6 nm)
Vinte e Nove (13.3 nm)
Capitao Grande (14.2 nm)
Biriricas (15.0 nm)
Santa Leocadia (15.2 nm)
Nova Verona (2.8 nm)
Sao Jorge da Barra Seca (8.1 nm)
Sao Roque (15.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJWU Small Fazenda Ideal Airport Nova Venécia 2 nm N 0
SJIM Heli Major PM oswaldo Cândido Nunes Heliport Nova Venécia 4 nm W 278
SNTF TXF Small 9 de Maio - Teixeira de Freitas Airport Teixeira De Freitas 80 nm N 28 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 94 nm W 263 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm W Nova Venécia
14.2 nm E São Mateus River
17.2 nm S Vila Valério
16.9 nm W Vila Pavão


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:06 2016