Mascarenhas, Brazil Page

Other names: Porto Mascarenhas

World:Brazil:Espirito Santo
Latitude -19.5000 Longitude -40.9000 Altitude (feet) 219
Lat (DMS) 19° 30' 0S Long (DMS) 40° 53' 60W Altitude (meters) 66
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4118

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mascarenhas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mascarenhas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mascarenhas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baixo Guandu (6.7 nm)
Aimores (9.3 nm)
Morro da Caixa D'Agua (9.8 nm)
Santo Antonio (10.8 nm)
Augusto Seio (13.7 nm)
Sao Sebastiao do Bananal (14.4 nm)
Itueta (16.6 nm)
Quilometro Quatorze do Mutum (6.0 nm)
Mato Quatro (13.3 nm)
Alto Mutum Preto (14.0 nm)
Itapina (4.3 nm)
Sao Pedro (6.9 nm)
Novo Oriente (7.8 nm)
Tancredinho (11.7 nm)
Laje (6.1 nm)
Itaimbe (10.7 nm)
Palmeira (11.6 nm)
Itacu (12.8 nm)
Ibituba (13.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1308 Small BAIXO GUANDU AIMORES Baixo Guandu 8 nm W 270
SNBG Small Baixo Guandu - Aimorés Airport Baixo Guandu 8 nm W 270
SJIM Heli Major PM oswaldo Cândido Nunes Heliport Nova Venécia 55 nm N 30
SBVT VIX Medium GOIABEIRAS Vitoria 57 nm S 142 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 71 nm W 300 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm E Santa Joana River
5.7 nm W 41st meridian west
7.5 nm E São João Grande River
9.3 nm W Aimorés


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:33 2016