Queimados, Brazil Page

Other names: Queimadas

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -13.7833 Longitude -40.0833 Altitude (feet) 1095
Lat (DMS) 13° 46' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 4' 60W Altitude (meters) 333
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11714

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Queimados Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Queimados Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Queimados Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cascavel (3.5 nm)
Salobro (4.4 nm)
Olhos d'Agua (4.9 nm)
Jatoba (5.8 nm)
Riachao (6.9 nm)
Cachoeira (7.1 nm)
Poco Dantas (1.4 nm)
Santo Antonio (2.2 nm)
Poco d'Anta (3.6 nm)
Baete (4.1 nm)
Panfilo Sampaio (5.4 nm)
Baixao (5.5 nm)
America (6.3 nm)
Caldeirao Verde (2.0 nm)
Tonico (3.0 nm)
Amaralina (4.0 nm)
Jequie (4.6 nm)
Bela Vista (6.1 nm)
Curral Novo (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJJE Heli Jequié Heliport Jequié 3 nm S 198
FR1071 Small JEQUIE 5 nm S 173
SNVB VAL Small Valença Airport Valença 70 nm E 65 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBQV VDC Medium VITORIA DA CONQUISTA Vitória Da Conquista 79 nm S 214 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SBIL IOS Medium ILHEUS Ilhéus 86 nm S 135 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm NW Lafaiete Coutinho
16.0 nm SE Jitaúna
16.5 nm N Itiruçu
16.5 nm NE Jaguaquara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:05 2016