Baixao, Brazil Page

Other names: Baixão

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -13.6924 Longitude -40.0922 Altitude (feet) 1148
Lat (DMS) 13° 41' 33S Long (DMS) 40° 5' 32W Altitude (meters) 349
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 793

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baixao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baixao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baixao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
America (1.5 nm)
Tres Morros (5.5 nm)
Rio das Flores (5.5 nm)
Casimiro Andrade (5.5 nm)
Cachoeira (7.2 nm)
Lafaiete Coutinho (7.3 nm)
Golfo (3.5 nm)
Pati (5.6 nm)
Santa Rosa (5.6 nm)
Baete (2.1 nm)
Panfilo Sampaio (2.5 nm)
Poco d'Anta (3.6 nm)
Riacho da Praia (5.1 nm)
Palmeiras (5.9 nm)
Santo Antonio (3.5 nm)
Poco Dantas (4.7 nm)
Queimados (5.5 nm)
Olhos d'Agua (7.0 nm)
Caldeirao Verde (7.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJJE Heli Jequié Heliport Jequié 8 nm S 184
FR1071 Small JEQUIE 11 nm S 173
SNVB VAL Small Valença Airport Valença 68 nm E 69 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBQV VDC Medium VITORIA DA CONQUISTA Vitória Da Conquista 83 nm S 212 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SBIL IOS Medium ILHEUS Ilhéus 91 nm S 137 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm W Lafaiete Coutinho
11.1 nm N Itiruçu
12.0 nm NE Jaguaquara
15.4 nm NW Lajedo do Tabocal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:57:39 2016