Panfilo Sampaio, Brazil Page

Other names: Panfilo Sanpaio

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -13.7000 Longitude -40.0500 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 13° 41' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 2' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 750

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Panfilo Sampaio Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panfilo Sampaio Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panfilo Sampaio Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baixao (2.5 nm)
America (4.0 nm)
Golfo (5.7 nm)
Tres Morros (8.0 nm)
Rio das Flores (8.0 nm)
Casimiro Andrade (8.0 nm)
Riacho da Praia (3.6 nm)
Palmeiras (4.2 nm)
Santa Rosa (6.3 nm)
Pati (6.7 nm)
Catingas (7.2 nm)
Rio Preto (5.3 nm) Baete (1.4 nm)
Poco d'Anta (2.1 nm)
Poco Dantas (4.1 nm)
Santo Antonio (4.2 nm)
Queimados (5.4 nm)
Caldeirao Verde (7.3 nm)
Tonico (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJJE Heli Jequié Heliport Jequié 8 nm S 200
FR1071 Small JEQUIE 10 nm S 186
SNVB VAL Small Valença Airport Valença 66 nm E 68 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBQV VDC Medium VITORIA DA CONQUISTA Vitória Da Conquista 84 nm S 214 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SBIL IOS Medium ILHEUS Ilhéus 89 nm S 138 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm W Lafaiete Coutinho
11.1 nm NE Jaguaquara
12.5 nm NW Itiruçu
16.2 nm NE Itaquara


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:29:05 2016