Poco d'Anta, Brazil Page

Other names: Poço d’Anta

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -13.7349 Longitude -40.0477 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 13° 44' 6S Long (DMS) 40° 2' 52W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Poco d'Anta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poco d'Anta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poco d'Anta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baete (1.6 nm)
Santo Antonio (3.2 nm)
Baixao (3.6 nm)
America (5.1 nm)
Cascavel (7.0 nm)
Olhos d'Agua (7.5 nm)
Salobro (7.7 nm)
Panfilo Sampaio (2.1 nm)
Riacho da Praia (5.4 nm)
Palmeiras (5.8 nm)
Golfo (7.1 nm)
Santa Rosa (8.4 nm)
Rio Preto (6.2 nm) Poco Dantas (2.2 nm)
Queimados (3.6 nm)
Caldeirao Verde (5.3 nm)
Tonico (6.3 nm)
Amaralina (7.2 nm)
Jequie (7.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJJE Heli Jequié Heliport Jequié 7 nm S 207
FR1071 Small JEQUIE 8 nm S 189
SNVB VAL Small Valença Airport Valença 66 nm E 67 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBQV VDC Medium VITORIA DA CONQUISTA Vitória Da Conquista 82 nm S 214 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SBIL IOS Medium ILHEUS Ilhéus 87 nm S 137 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm NW Lafaiete Coutinho
13.0 nm N Jaguaquara
14.4 nm NW Itiruçu
17.8 nm S Jitaúna


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:35 2016