Yunbuken, Turkey Page

Other names: Yünbüken

World:Turkey:Ardahan
Latitude 41.2702 Longitude 42.8752 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 41° 16' 13N Long (DMS) 42° 52' 31E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yunbuken Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yunbuken Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yunbuken Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Avcilar (2.4 nm)
Derekoy (4.6 nm)
Burmadere (4.5 nm)
Sulakcayir (2.3 nm)
Eski Kilic (2.9 nm)
Ikizdere (4.5 nm)
Obrucak (4.8 nm)
Damal (4.6 nm)
Ucdere (5.3 nm)
Kalenderdere (5.4 nm)
Yamcili (3.5 nm)
Geckoy (3.7 nm)
Sazlicayir (3.7 nm)
Arikonak (4.1 nm)
Oguzyolu (4.1 nm)
Hanak (2.7 nm)
Ortakent (3.2 nm)
Alacam (4.0 nm)
Cayagzi (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41077 Closed Akhalkalaki Airport Akhalkalaki 27 nm E 76
LTCF KSY Medium KARS Kars 43 nm S 165 Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
UGKO KUT Medium KOPITNARI KUTAISI 57 nm N 342 Iraqi Airways, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
FR2661 Small KUTAISI WEST Kutaisi 59 nm N 349
UDSG LWN Medium GYUMRI Gyumri 54 nm E 124 RusLine, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SE Yünbüken, Hanak
2.1 nm NE Sulakçayır, Hanak
2.8 nm N Eskikılıç, Damal
3.2 nm NE Yamçılı, Hanak
3.9 nm NW List of European tornadoes in 2011
4.3 nm N İkizdere, Damal
3.5 nm E Sazlıçayır, Hanak


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:41 2016