Kemiklialan, Turkey Page

Other names: Sultaniye

World:Turkey:Canakkale
Latitude 40.2802 Longitude 26.6081 Altitude (feet) 324
Lat (DMS) 40° 16' 49N Long (DMS) 26° 36' 29E Altitude (meters) 98
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1759

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kemiklialan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kemiklialan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kemiklialan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Burhanli (2.7 nm) Suluca (1.1 nm)
Sutluce (3.9 nm)
Cumali (3.9 nm)
Bayirkoy (4.6 nm)
Cevizli (5.5 nm)
Lapseki (5.2 nm)
Gokkoy (2.0 nm)
Ilyaskoy (3.2 nm)
Kocaveli (3.6 nm)
Akcaalan (5.4 nm)
Umurbey (2.8 nm)
Kangirli (3.2 nm)
Sindal (3.3 nm)
Igdelik (4.5 nm)
Beybas (4.7 nm)
Kizilkeceli (5.5 nm)
Yapildak (5.1 nm)
Yukari Okcular (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTBH CKZ Medium CANAKKALE Çanakkale 11 nm S 224 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
FR41530 Medium Keşan Airport Keşan 30 nm N 359
FR41522 Closed Çanakkale Çan Airfield Çan 26 nm E 131
FR5262 GKD Small IMROZ Gökçeada 33 nm W 262 Borajet
LTFD EDO Medium BALIKESIR KORFEZ Edremit 47 nm S 156 AnadoluJet, AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm N Çanakkale Suspension Bridge
5.1 nm N Aegospotami
5.1 nm SW HMS Arno (1915)
5.1 nm SW List of shipwrecks of Asia
5.1 nm SW List of shipwrecks in March 1918
8.5 nm N Fall of Gallipoli
8.6 nm N Gelibolu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:35 2016