Njaiama, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Jaiama Nimiko,Jaiama,Jaiama Nimikoro,Jaiama Nimikoro

World:Sierra Leone:Eastern
Latitude 8.5455 Longitude -11.0907 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 32' 44N Long (DMS) 11° 5' 27W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29480

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Njaiama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Njaiama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Njaiama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Levuma (1.8 nm) Kunudu (0.7 nm)
Yendema (1.6 nm)
Gbetema (1.7 nm)
Kamdadu (2.7 nm)
Wanjama (1.7 nm)
Tangabu (1.8 nm)
Fanima (2.4 nm)
Bangadu (2.5 nm)
Njalla (2.6 nm)
Gbusudu (2.7 nm)
Tingbao (2.9 nm)
Giehun (2.9 nm)
Gbatema (2.9 nm)
Baidu (3.1 nm)
Kwakuma (3.1 nm)
Waterloo (3.1 nm)
Butau (2.7 nm)
Boya (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 4 nm N 34 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 19 nm S 175
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 39 nm S 187 Eagle Air S.A.
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 52 nm E 102
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 53 nm W 227 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm NE Yengema Airport
8.9 nm SE Foindu
18.5 nm S Eastern Province, Sierra Leone
18.6 nm N National Monuments of Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:09:19 2016