Gbatema, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Gbatodu

World:Sierra Leone:Eastern
Latitude 8.5395 Longitude -11.0420 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 32' 22N Long (DMS) 11° 2' 31W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gbatema Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gbatema Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gbatema Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fanima (0.7 nm)
Tangabu (1.6 nm)
Wanjama (2.1 nm)
Bangadu (0.6 nm)
Giehun (0.9 nm)
Sembehun (2.1 nm)
Njalla (2.1 nm)
Waterloo (2.3 nm)
Nyawoko (2.4 nm)
Wongoma (0.4 nm)
Sawako (1.4 nm)
Tingbao (0.7 nm)
Gbusudu (0.9 nm)
Bandakor (1.1 nm)
Kwakuma (1.3 nm)
Borbu (1.8 nm)
Bandakor (1.9 nm)
Baidu (1.9 nm)
Kailahun (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 4 nm N 357 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 19 nm S 184
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 39 nm S 191 Eagle Air S.A.
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 49 nm E 103
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 55 nm W 230 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm N Yengema Airport
7.1 nm SE Foindu
17.5 nm S Eastern Province, Sierra Leone
18.5 nm N National Monuments of Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:01 2016