Njalla, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Boaia,Bwaia

World:Sierra Leone:Eastern
Latitude 8.5723 Longitude -11.0552 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 34' 20N Long (DMS) 11° 3' 19W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29982

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Njalla Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Njalla Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Njalla Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wanjama (1.0 nm)
Gbetema (1.4 nm)
Yendema (2.3 nm)
Kunudu (2.3 nm)
Sangbabaro (1.8 nm)
Gayia (1.9 nm)
Ndoyogbo (2.1 nm)
Wade (2.2 nm)
Waterloo (0.4 nm)
Sembehun (1.3 nm)
Bandafada (1.8 nm)
Levuma (2.0 nm)
Konodu (2.1 nm)
Tongbodo (2.2 nm)
Baoma (2.3 nm)
Tangabu (1.0 nm)
Giehun (1.3 nm)
Bangadu (1.6 nm)
Gbatema (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 2 nm N 14 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 21 nm S 181
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 41 nm S 190 Eagle Air S.A.
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 50 nm E 105
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 56 nm W 228 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Yengema Airport
9.2 nm S Foindu
16.6 nm N National Monuments of Sierra Leone
19.6 nm S Eastern Province, Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:50:35 2016