Sawako, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Sawoko

World:Sierra Leone:Eastern
Latitude 8.5483 Longitude -11.0200 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 32' 54N Long (DMS) 11° 1' 12W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38884

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sawako Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sawako Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sawako Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wongoma (1.3 nm)
Gbatema (1.4 nm)
Giehun (1.4 nm)
Bangadu (1.7 nm)
Tingbao (2.0 nm)
Fanima (2.1 nm)
Gbusudu (2.2 nm)
Nyawoko (1.2 nm)
Peyima (1.6 nm)
Tongbodo (1.7 nm)
Sembehun (1.7 nm)
Bangalo (2.0 nm)
Baoma (2.1 nm)
Konodu (2.2 nm)
Gbetewama (1.8 nm)
Koyadu (2.1 nm)
Bandakor (1.5 nm)
Borbu (2.1 nm)
Bandakor (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 4 nm N 338 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 20 nm S 188
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 40 nm S 193 Eagle Air S.A.
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 48 nm E 104
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 56 nm W 230 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Yengema Airport
7.2 nm S Foindu
17.9 nm N National Monuments of Sierra Leone
17.9 nm S Eastern Province, Sierra Leone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:20 2016