Vlakfontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Klein Vlakfontein

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -27.6667 Longitude 24.1333 Altitude (feet) 4576
Lat (DMS) 27° 40' 0S Long (DMS) 24° 7' 60E Altitude (meters) 1394
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vlakfontein Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vlakfontein Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vlakfontein Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khudutlou (3.5 nm)
Masadi Fontein (3.7 nm)
Groot Vlakfontein (3.6 nm)
Kent (4.4 nm)
KnoffelFontein (5.3 nm)
Reivilo (6.6 nm)
Durham (6.7 nm)
Kadeafing (7.5 nm)
Bismark (7.3 nm)
Charl's Puts (1.1 nm)
Klein Vogelstruis Nek (3.7 nm)
Klakkalungklou (4.7 nm)
Rothesay (5.1 nm)
Nyatsifontein (1.4 nm)
Doornfontein (3.3 nm)
Blesmanspos (4.4 nm)
Annex Doornfontein (4.8 nm)
Palnhill (5.8 nm)
Witpan (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 7 nm N 16
FR38274 Small Bells Bank Airport Witputs 29 nm S 153
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 38 nm W 288
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 75 nm S 154 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm N List of airports in South Africa
18.1 nm NE Greater Taung Local Municipality
25.1 nm S Bellsbank meteorite
30.2 nm SW Boesmansgat


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:53 2016