Klakkalungklou, South Africa Page

Other names: Weltevreden,Kiakkalungklou

World:South Africa:North West
Latitude -27.7017 Longitude 24.2131 Altitude (feet) 4570
Lat (DMS) 27° 42' 6S Long (DMS) 24° 12' 47E Altitude (meters) 1392
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Klakkalungklou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Klakkalungklou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Klakkalungklou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Blesmanspos (2.3 nm)
Charl's Puts (3.8 nm)
Doornfontein (4.6 nm)
Vlakfontein (4.7 nm)
Nyatsifontein (4.9 nm)
Witpan (7.1 nm)
Klein Vogelstruis Nek (2.1 nm)
Olyvenfontein (4.7 nm)
Rothesay (5.0 nm)
Enkelfontein (6.1 nm)
Kent (7.2 nm)
Tlotcha (7.4 nm)
Schietfontein (7.5 nm)
Bismark (8.3 nm)
Vogelstruis Nek (3.0 nm)
Brakpan (4.6 nm)
Onverwacht (7.2 nm)
Palnhill (3.9 nm)
Kampgrond (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 9 nm N 346
FR38274 Small Bells Bank Airport Witputs 25 nm S 160
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 43 nm W 289
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 72 nm S 156 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm N List of airports in South Africa
16.2 nm NE Greater Taung Local Municipality
23.9 nm S Bellsbank meteorite
30.0 nm SE List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:53 2016