Blesmanspos, South Africa Page

Other names: Blesmanspost

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -27.7265 Longitude 24.1811 Altitude (feet) 4547
Lat (DMS) 27° 43' 35S Long (DMS) 24° 10' 52E Altitude (meters) 1385
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Blesmanspos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Blesmanspos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Blesmanspos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Doornfontein (2.8 nm)
Nyatsifontein (3.9 nm)
Witpan (4.8 nm)
Annex Doornfontein (5.6 nm)
Groot Vlakfontein (6.9 nm)
Khudutlou (7.1 nm)
Klein Vogelstruis Nek (3.7 nm)
Charl's Puts (3.9 nm)
Vlakfontein (4.4 nm)
Rothesay (6.7 nm)
Olyvenfontein (6.9 nm)
Kent (8.1 nm)
Masadi Fontein (8.1 nm)
Klakkalungklou (2.3 nm)
Vogelstruis Nek (5.2 nm)
Brakpan (6.8 nm)
Enkelfontein (8.4 nm)
Palnhill (1.9 nm)
Kampgrond (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FARI RVO Small Reivilo Airport Reivilo 10 nm N 357
FR38274 Small Bells Bank Airport Witputs 25 nm S 155
FR46489 Heli Kuruman Hospital Heliport Kuruman 42 nm W 292
FAKM KIM Medium KIMBERLEY Kimberley 71 nm S 154 Airlink, Fly Blue Crane, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.8 nm N List of airports in South Africa
18.5 nm NE Greater Taung Local Municipality
22.0 nm S Bellsbank meteorite
29.7 nm SE List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:53 2016