Namies Zuid, South Africa Page

Other names: Namies Suid

World:South Africa:Northern Cape
Latitude -29.3000 Longitude 19.2167 Altitude (feet) 3385
Lat (DMS) 29° 18' 0S Long (DMS) 19° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 1031
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namies Zuid Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namies Zuid Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namies Zuid Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namies (0.4 nm)
Vogelstruis Hoek (5.3 nm)
Volstruishoek (5.2 nm)
Achab (6.6 nm)
Kykgate (8.2 nm)
Poortje (8.6 nm)
Onder Namies (1.0 nm)
Namies Noord (4.4 nm)
Namies North (4.8 nm)
Namies Noord (6.6 nm)
Koupsleegte (7.2 nm)
Koups Leegte (8.3 nm)
Namies Suid (3.5 nm)
Poortjies (5.2 nm)
Poortjie (6.1 nm)
Samoep (6.9 nm)
Ou Werf (7.3 nm)
Samoep (8.3 nm)
Oubip (8.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45073 Small Annakop Airport Annakop 13 nm N 328
FAPD Small Pofadder Airport Pofadder 13 nm E 47
FR45066 Closed Garies Airport Garies 103 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.3 nm NE South African Weather Service
16.4 nm N Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Pella
17.7 nm N List of mountain passes of the Northern Cape
17.1 nm W List of power stations in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:15 2016