Kaalplaats, South Africa Page

Other names: Kaalplaas

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.1719 Longitude 25.3777 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 32° 10' 19S Long (DMS) 25° 22' 40E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 60

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaalplaats Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaalplaats Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaalplaats Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lyndhurst (3.6 nm)
Garslandskloof (4.0 nm)
Garstlands (4.2 nm)
Samekoms (4.5 nm)
Sunnyvale (3.3 nm)
De Rust (3.5 nm)
Het Rif (4.2 nm)
Newlands (4.5 nm)
Request (4.5 nm)
Ingleside (5.2 nm)
Toekoms (4.9 nm)
River Glen (5.4 nm)
Toekoms (1.9 nm)
Doornhoek (4.6 nm)
Doornkloof (4.6 nm)
Nelskraal (2.2 nm)
Garstland Kloof (3.4 nm)
De Waterval (4.8 nm)
Carree Bosch (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACD CDO Small Cradock Airport Cradock 13 nm E 86
FAST Small Somerset East Airport Somerset East 36 nm S 162
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 55 nm E 123
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm S List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
11.3 nm S Swaershoek Pass
11.3 nm SE Sentech
12.1 nm E Sophy Gray (architect)
12.1 nm E South African Weather Service
12.2 nm E South African National Parks
12.4 nm E Cradock Provincial Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:55 2016