De Waterval, South Africa Page

Other names: Water Fall

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.2512 Longitude 25.3944 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 32° 15' 4S Long (DMS) 25° 23' 40E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

De Waterval Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


De Waterval Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


De Waterval Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Carree Bosch (1.0 nm)
Groote Hoek (2.1 nm)
Garstland Kloof (3.0 nm)
Grastland Kloof (3.9 nm)
Garstlands (4.4 nm)
Garslandskloof (5.5 nm)
Nelskraal (2.7 nm)
Kaalplaats (4.8 nm)
Toekoms (5.6 nm)
Doornkloof (5.5 nm)
Wettevrede (3.0 nm)
Wendover (5.0 nm)
Bossieskloof (5.0 nm)
Brand Hoek (5.1 nm)
Kranskop (2.6 nm)
Annex Kranskop (3.0 nm)
Groenhoek (5.1 nm)
Groote Vlakte (5.2 nm)
Stones Hill (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACD CDO Small Cradock Airport Cradock 13 nm E 66
FAST Small Somerset East Airport Somerset East 31 nm S 161
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 52 nm E 119
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 104 nm S 173 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SE List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
6.7 nm SE Swaershoek Pass
8.0 nm E Sentech
12.0 nm E South African National Parks
12.2 nm NE Sophy Gray (architect)
12.4 nm NE South African Weather Service
12.6 nm NE Cradock Provincial Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:42 2016