Carree Bosch, South Africa Page

Other names: Karrebosch

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.2569 Longitude 25.3764 Altitude (feet) 5098
Lat (DMS) 32° 15' 25S Long (DMS) 25° 22' 35E Altitude (meters) 1553
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 110

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Carree Bosch Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Carree Bosch Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Carree Bosch Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Groote Hoek (1.1 nm)
Grastland Kloof (2.9 nm)
Garstlands (3.8 nm)
Garslandskloof (5.0 nm)
Drooge Kloof (5.1 nm)
Mist Kraal (5.5 nm)
Garstland Kloof (2.6 nm)
Nelskraal (3.1 nm)
Kaalplaats (5.1 nm)
Toekoms (6.1 nm)
De Waterval (1.0 nm)
Wettevrede (3.9 nm)
Annex Kranskop (2.6 nm)
Kranskop (2.7 nm)
Groote Vlakte (5.1 nm)
Groenhoek (5.1 nm)
Stones Hill (5.9 nm)
Schurfte Berg (5.7 nm)
Groote Zeekoe Gat (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACD CDO Small Cradock Airport Cradock 14 nm E 66
FAST Small Somerset East Airport Somerset East 31 nm S 159
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 53 nm E 119
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 104 nm S 173 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SE List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
6.9 nm SE Swaershoek Pass
8.7 nm E Sentech
13.0 nm E South African National Parks
13.2 nm NE Sophy Gray (architect)
13.3 nm NE South African Weather Service
13.6 nm NE Cradock Provincial Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:59 2016