Buranovskiy, Russia Page

Other names: Бурановский

World:Russia:Altayskiy Kray
Latitude 51.9667 Longitude 83.0667 Altitude (feet) 918
Lat (DMS) 51° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 83° 4' 0E Altitude (meters) 279
Time zone (est) Asia/Barnaul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buranovskiy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buranovskiy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buranovskiy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sosnikha (3.8 nm)
Yermilikha (4.9 nm)
Buranovo (5.9 nm)
Ust'-Yermilikha (7.6 nm)
Kosobokovo (9.5 nm)
Kabanovo (5.0 nm)
Vorob'yevo (6.8 nm)
Ponomarevo (7.1 nm)
Tolstukha (6.6 nm)
Ust'-Kamyshenka (7.0 nm)
Zapadnyy (9.7 nm)
Stepnoy (12.3 nm)
Priyatel'skiy (14.9 nm)
Vasil'yevka (15.1 nm)
Yel'tsovka (4.7 nm) Novoburanovo (1.7 nm)
Berezovka (7.9 nm)
Verkh-Kamysh (10.9 nm)
Yermachikha (9.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32156 Closed Aleysk Air Base Aleysk 33 nm N 336
FR42151 Small Charyshskoye Airfield Charyshskoye 37 nm S 152
UNBB BAX Medium BARNAUL Barnaul 85 nm N 11 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Azur Air, IrAero, JSC "UTair Aviation", KrasAvia, S7 Airlines, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.8 nm SW Beryozovka, Russia
16.0 nm N Urzhum
12.9 nm NE Ust-Kalmansky District
14.7 nm NE List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
14.7 nm NE List of tallest structures in Europe
14.7 nm NE List of tallest structures – 300 to 400 metres


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:18:14 2016