Sokelen, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Sakalan

World:Papua New Guinea:Morobe
Latitude -6.3347 Longitude 146.9391 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 6° 20' 5S Long (DMS) 146° 56' 21E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts


Sokelen Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sokelen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sokelen Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ganzegan (6.2 nm)
Kawaren (6.6 nm)
Isosargan (7.0 nm)
Wampangan (7.2 nm)
Mogom (1.6 nm)
Amien (2.2 nm)
Aven (1.6 nm)
Kisituen (4.7 nm)
Kasanombe (5.2 nm)
Bungalamba (8.9 nm)
Samanzing (8.9 nm)
Akandang (2.0 nm)
Ankamao (2.0 nm)
Gewak (3.7 nm)
Dokalang (3.9 nm)
Bangdap (4.1 nm)
Zitari (7.5 nm)
Lumbaip (7.9 nm)
Bilimang (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43060 BDZ Small Baindoung Airport 0 nm S 166
AYNM KSB Small Kasonombe Airport Kasonombe 3 nm S 135
FR44493 BNV Closed Boana Airport Boana 9 nm W 229
AYNZ LAE Medium NADZAB Lae 18 nm S 222 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
FR42132 BUL Small Bulolo Airport Bulolo 55 nm S 198 PNG Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm N List of highest mountains of New Guinea
8.9 nm SW Nawae District
9.2 nm E Kaiser-Wilhelmsland
9.2 nm E Saruwaged Range


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:43:57 2016