Douar Soltane, Morocco Page

Other names: Dar Sultane,Soltane

World:Morocco:Marrakech-Tensift-Al Haouz
Latitude 31.5679 Longitude -8.0677 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 31° 34' 4N Long (DMS) 8° 4' 4W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Casablanca
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 82519

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Douar Soltane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Douar Soltane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Douar Soltane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Domaine Assoufid (1.5 nm)
Douar Assoufid (1.7 nm)
Oulad al Garne (1.8 nm)
Sidi 'Ali Oulhaj (1.8 nm)
Moulay al Hiba (2.3 nm)
Oulad Said (2.3 nm)
'Azib Roumiya (1.5 nm)
Douar Boudhir (1.7 nm)
Douar al Hofra (1.9 nm)
Al Khoubane (2.5 nm)
Oulad Chawi (2.4 nm)
Douar Ben Kirane (1.2 nm)
Moulay Boubker (1.3 nm)
Ben Gawi (1.6 nm)
Al Mhamid (2.1 nm)
Douar Ayt Mbarek (1.3 nm)
Douar Ballouk (1.3 nm)
Taazout (2.3 nm)
Douar Ba'qila (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GMMX RAK Medium MENARA Marrakech 2 nm N 34 ASL Airlines France, Adria Airways, Air Arabia Maroc, Air Berlin, Air Nostrum (Iberia Regional), AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Binter Canarias, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Etihad Airways, Eurowings, Germania, Germanwings, Iberia, Luxair, Navegacion y Servicios Aéreos Canarios, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Pegasus Airlines, Qatar Airways , Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express, Ryanair, Saudia, Société Air France, S.A., SunExpress Deutschland, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAP Portugal, TUI Airlines Belgium, TUIfly, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Vueling, XL Airways France
FR47523 Small Ben Guerir Air Base 34 nm N 13
GMMO Small Taroudant Airport Taroudant 74 nm S 211
GMMZ OZZ Medium OUARZAZATE Ouarzazate 70 nm E 122 Privilege Style, Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express
GMMI ESU Small MOGADOR INTL Essaouira 83 nm W 263 EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express, Ryanair, Transavia France
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NW Oulad Said
2.8 nm NE Marrakesh
2.8 nm NE List of airports in Morocco
2.8 nm NE South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
2.8 nm NE Landmarks of Marrakesh
2.8 nm NE North Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
3.6 nm NE Menara gardens


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:33:12 2016