Sinmyeong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 신명

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.3881 Longitude 129.1459 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 23' 17N Long (DMS) 129° 8' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57715

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sinmyeong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinmyeong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinmyeong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangdong (0.3 nm)
Jindeung (0.5 nm)
Sapyeong (1.0 nm)
Baekdong (1.2 nm)
Oeheum (1.4 nm)
Sonam (1.7 nm)
Jungmal (0.4 nm)
Gumbawi (0.6 nm)
Deokgye (0.8 nm)
Sojeong (1.1 nm)
Myeonggok (1.1 nm)
Homjil (1.3 nm)
Jeongjigol (1.3 nm)
Ungsang (1.5 nm)
Arigol (0.4 nm)
Pyeongsan (0.4 nm)
Oesan (1.4 nm)
Wolla (1.5 nm)
Wolpyeong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42882 Heli C 821 Heliport Wonhyo-san Mt. 2 nm W 290
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 15 nm N 39 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 16 nm S 219 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 38 nm N 20 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 38 nm N 322 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm N Youngsan University
2.5 nm NW Cheonseongsan
2.4 nm W Wonhyosan
4.9 nm NE Choonhae College of Health Sciences
5.3 nm S Geomunsan
5.3 nm S Gongdeoksan
5.1 nm E Busan–Ulsan Expressway


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:46 2016