Sadal, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 사달

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.8215 Longitude 129.3414 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 49' 17N Long (DMS) 129° 20' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6693

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sadal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sadal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sadal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naegilma (1.5 nm) Kwangdae (0.7 nm)
Kwangdaegoran (0.7 nm)
Kalmajon (1.4 nm)
Sonosil (2.0 nm)
Kalmyol-li (2.2 nm)
Chulgimi (2.2 nm)
Ponbogi (2.3 nm)
Kangbyon (2.4 nm)
Chaenma (2.5 nm)
Sajon (1.5 nm)
Sangsimsu (1.7 nm)
Pangbi (1.8 nm)
Hasimsu (2.1 nm)
Kilgong-ni (0.5 nm)
Chukchon (0.8 nm)
Oegilma (1.4 nm)
Mokkwa (1.9 nm)
Ip'yong-ni (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 6 nm N 16
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 6 nm E 114
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 50 nm S 175 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 64 nm S 210 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 73 nm S 179 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm SE Uljin Airport
11.1 nm N Uljin County
11.3 nm N 37th parallel north
16.4 nm N List of nuclear power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:02 2016