Somuranggol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 소물앙골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0332 Longitude 128.3518 Altitude (feet) 1781
Lat (DMS) 38° 1' 60N Long (DMS) 128° 21' 6E Altitude (meters) 542
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Somuranggol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Somuranggol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Somuranggol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ssangdari (1.1 nm)
Takpakkumi (1.3 nm)
Paksut'o (1.9 nm)
Kullyangbat (1.2 nm)
Up'unggae (1.6 nm)
Hoejon-dong (2.0 nm)
Taemong-ni (2.5 nm)
P'illye (2.6 nm)
Hwang-gol (1.3 nm)
Yongsu-gol (1.6 nm)
Kaeganji (2.0 nm)
Kwidul-li (0.8 nm)
Sangdap (1.0 nm)
Sangdabiban (1.2 nm)
Yangjimal (1.2 nm)
Kosok-kol (1.4 nm)
Podongmal (1.6 nm)
Kanch'on (1.7 nm)
Sangyok (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 4 nm S 200
FR3708 Small G 414 8 nm W 301
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 15 nm E 83 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 40 nm S 207 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 79 nm N 329 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW Inje Speedium
3.7 nm E Jeombongsan
6.5 nm N Ansan (Gangwon)
8.3 nm S Bangtaesan
7.9 nm NE Oseam
6.9 nm E Yangyang Pumped Storage Power Station
10.2 nm S Gaeinsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:41 2016