Kaeganji, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 개간지

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0267 Longitude 128.3936 Altitude (feet) 1768
Lat (DMS) 38° 1' 36N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 37E Altitude (meters) 538
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1885

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaeganji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaeganji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaeganji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongsu-gol (0.5 nm)
Hwang-gol (0.9 nm)
Podongmal (1.1 nm)
Yangjimal (1.4 nm)
Kwidul-li (1.5 nm)
Sangdap (2.0 nm)
Somuranggol (2.0 nm)
Sangdabiban (2.2 nm)
Kullyangbat (2.4 nm)
Sangyok (2.7 nm)
Kosok-kol (2.8 nm)
P'illye (3.0 nm) Kwidul-li (1.1 nm) Kombae-gol (0.6 nm)
Sinp'o-dong (1.0 nm)
Ojak-kol (1.0 nm)
Sangchijeon (2.0 nm)
Hachijeon (3.0 nm)
Saewang-gol (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 5 nm S 221
FR3708 Small G 414 10 nm W 297
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 13 nm E 80 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 40 nm S 210 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 80 nm N 328 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NE Jeombongsan
4.9 nm E Yangyang Pumped Storage Power Station
5.0 nm W Inje Speedium
7.6 nm N Oseam
7.4 nm NW Ansan (Gangwon)
8.1 nm S Bangtaesan
7.1 nm E List of power stations in South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:50 2016