Munaemi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 무내미

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0778 Longitude 128.6441 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 38° 4' 40N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 39E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12959

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Munaemi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munaemi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munaemi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Chilseongbawi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangsuyeori (0.2 nm)
Joguteo (0.3 nm)
Gajaegol (0.9 nm)
Jaenmal (0.4 nm)
Bagumae (0.4 nm)
Solbat (0.8 nm)
Gangol (1.1 nm)
Biseokgeori (1.1 nm)
Neomemal (0.2 nm)
Utgol (0.6 nm)
Daetoegol (0.6 nm)
Jaegungmal (0.7 nm)
Dorakgol (1.0 nm)
Unmal (0.3 nm)
Jeongjagol (0.4 nm)
Saeitgol (0.6 nm)
Jaegungmal (0.9 nm)
Bonmal (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44459 Heli C-408 Heliport 0 nm S 217
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 1 nm E 129 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKND SHO Small SOKCHO 4 nm N 331
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 50 nm S 220 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 84 nm N 320 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SW Yangyang County
1.5 nm SE Yangyang International Airport
2.7 nm S Dojangsan (North Gyeongsang)
4.4 nm NW Sokcho Airport
4.8 nm NW List of shipwrecks in 1965
4.8 nm NW List of Empire ships (H)
5.5 nm SW Yangyang Pumped Storage Power Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:54 2016