Dorakgol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 도락골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0768 Longitude 128.6647 Altitude (feet) 147
Lat (DMS) 38° 4' 36N Long (DMS) 128° 39' 53E Altitude (meters) 44
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9746

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dorakgol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dorakgol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dorakgol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jaegungmal (0.4 nm)
Daetoegol (0.4 nm)
Utgol (0.5 nm)
Bagumae (0.8 nm)
Neomemal (0.8 nm)
Chilseongbawi (0.9 nm)
Munaemi (1.0 nm)
Jaenmal (1.0 nm)
Unmal (1.1 nm)
Sangsuyeori (1.2 nm)
Dorigol (0.4 nm)
Paraeul (0.4 nm)
Omu (0.8 nm)
Solbat (0.8 nm)
Araegol (0.2 nm)
Sumu (0.4 nm)
Keunbawigan (0.5 nm)
Guldeung (0.6 nm)
Jangjolli (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 0 nm S 167 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
FR44459 Heli C-408 Heliport 1 nm W 248
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 50 nm S 221 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 85 nm N 320 Air Koryo
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 98 nm S 214 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm S Yangyang International Airport
2.7 nm S Dojangsan (North Gyeongsang)
2.3 nm W Yangyang County
5.0 nm NW Sokcho Airport
5.3 nm NW List of shipwrecks in 1965
5.3 nm NW List of Empire ships (H)
5.6 nm SE 38th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:51 2016