Gajaegol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 가재골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0695 Longitude 128.6281 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 38° 4' 10N Long (DMS) 128° 37' 41E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15180

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gajaegol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gajaegol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gajaegol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bondong (1.2 nm) Joguteo (0.7 nm)
Saeimal (0.8 nm)
Bangchungmal (1.1 nm)
Gwandeongni (1.2 nm)
Biseokgeori (1.3 nm)
Jaenmal (1.2 nm)
Saeitgol (0.4 nm)
Jeongjagol (0.5 nm)
Unmal (0.7 nm)
Sangsuyeori (0.7 nm)
Jaegungmal (0.7 nm)
Munaemi (0.9 nm)
Chilseongbawi (1.0 nm)
Neomemal (1.1 nm)
Gonogol (0.6 nm)
Bonmal (0.9 nm)
Cheongyongmal (1.1 nm)
Yangjimal (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44459 Heli C-408 Heliport 0 nm E 114
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 2 nm E 104 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKND SHO Small SOKCHO 4 nm N 342
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 49 nm S 220 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 84 nm N 321 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm W Yangyang County
2.0 nm E Yangyang International Airport
2.4 nm SE Dojangsan (North Gyeongsang)
4.6 nm N Sokcho Airport
5.0 nm N List of shipwrecks in 1965
5.0 nm N List of Empire ships (H)
4.6 nm SW Yangyang Pumped Storage Power Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:40 2016