Sulmogi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 술모기

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.9792 Longitude 128.2028 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 58' 45N Long (DMS) 128° 12' 10E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9205

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sulmogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sulmogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sulmogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Neunggang
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangbanggok (0.8 nm)
Saemaeul (0.9 nm)
Habanggok (1.1 nm)
Silligok (1.6 nm)
Hahakhyeon (1.8 nm) Geummal (0.6 nm)
Jeongjungdong (1.4 nm)
Nongol (0.2 nm)
Neupsilnaru (0.5 nm)
Yangjimal (0.9 nm)
Gosugol (1.1 nm)
Golmusil (1.0 nm)
Neupsil (1.2 nm)
Homusil (1.1 nm)
Naemae (1.2 nm)
Soesil (1.6 nm)
Saeteo (1.6 nm)
Naedong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 11 nm N 3
RKTI JWO Medium JUNGWON AB 15 nm W 281
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 23 nm N 331
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm N 337 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 37 nm W 245 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NW Cheongpung Cultural Properties
2.6 nm E Geumsusan
3.3 nm N Jakseongsan
7.3 nm SW Woraksan
8.9 nm N Jecheon Station
7.5 nm SE Spiral (railway)
9.1 nm N Jecheon Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:31 2016