Wonp'yong-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 촌,원평촌,ch’on,Wŏnp’yŏng-ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7649 Longitude 127.1575 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 54N Long (DMS) 127° 9' 27E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 333198

Weather Charts


Wonp'yong-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonp'yong-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonp'yong-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soyong (0.4 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Sokku-dong (1.2 nm)
P'yonghwai-dong (1.5 nm)
Munjong-ni (1.6 nm)
Sin'gi (1.5 nm)
Habo (0.4 nm)
P'yonghwail-tong (1.6 nm)
Mannae-gol (1.6 nm)
Kwanggong-ni (0.5 nm)
P'yongch'ol-li (0.8 nm)
Sinwon (1.4 nm)
Sangch'ok (0.6 nm)
Hach'ok (0.8 nm)
Hawon (0.8 nm)
Pongsong (1.0 nm)
Sinhung (1.0 nm)
T'aesil (1.3 nm)
Won'gwanggok (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 6 nm N 349
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 7 nm N 344
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 21 nm W 306
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 27 nm W 287 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 41 nm S 204 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Jeonju National University of Education
2.9 nm S List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
2.9 nm N Jeondong Cathedral
3.1 nm N North Jeolla Province
3.3 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Jeonju
3.4 nm NW Wansan-gu
3.8 nm N Jeonju International Sori Festival


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:16:42 2016