Yomch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 염촌,Yomch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.5856 Longitude 129.1603 Altitude (feet) 213
Lat (DMS) 40° 35' 8N Long (DMS) 129° 9' 37E Altitude (meters) 64
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6369

Weather Charts


Yomch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yomch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yomch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'apch'on (0.7 nm)
Songbongch'on (1.0 nm)
Hwangsokch'on (1.7 nm)
Ssangbongch'on (0.4 nm)
Se-dong (1.1 nm)
Talli-ri (1.5 nm)
Ch'angjin (1.6 nm)
Chaegungch'on (1.6 nm)
Mugyegok (2.0 nm)
Yongsajon (2.0 nm)
Yangsajon (2.0 nm)
Ssangnyongjin (2.3 nm)
Igok (2.9 nm)
Toksanch'on (0.8 nm)
Manch'ul-li (1.0 nm)
P'ungho-dong (1.4 nm)
Ip'ung-ni (1.6 nm)
Yangjich'on (1.5 nm)
Sorye-dong (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 17 nm W 230
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 20 nm N 18
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 55 nm N 23 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 79 nm N 23
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 86 nm N 337 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm N Kimchaek Station
5.2 nm N Kimchaek
6.1 nm N Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
7.7 nm W Kwangchon Station
10.2 nm SW 129th meridian east
10.0 nm SW Chongok Station
11.5 nm NE Pukkwan Victory Monument


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:18:30 2016