Songp'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Songp’yong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.9708 Longitude 129.0903 Altitude (feet) 2536
Lat (DMS) 41° 58' 15N Long (DMS) 129° 5' 25E Altitude (meters) 772
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9188

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonsu-ri (0.3 nm)
Samdok (0.4 nm)
Sinbung-ni (1.3 nm)
Il-gol (1.7 nm)
Sae-gol (1.8 nm)
Sinjang-ni (1.8 nm)
Kosam-dong (1.9 nm)
Hasam-gol (2.7 nm)
Tonae (0.5 nm)
Koch'angp'yong (0.9 nm)
Koch'angdok (1.7 nm)
Such'im-dong (1.8 nm)
Samp'o (1.6 nm)
Kop'also (2.0 nm)
Suhwa-dong (2.9 nm)
Chol-gol (1.8 nm) Nongsa-gol (2.4 nm)
Samp'o-gol (2.2 nm)
Sosae-gol (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 10 nm W 261
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 31 nm E 123
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 30 nm W 262 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 41 nm S 142 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 35 nm E 106
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm NW 129th meridian east
10.8 nm W Taehongdan County
10.8 nm W Paegam Airport
16.2 nm N Musan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:00:46 2016