Koch'angdok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Koch’angdŏk

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.9983 Longitude 129.0858 Altitude (feet) 2034
Lat (DMS) 41° 59' 54N Long (DMS) 129° 5' 9E Altitude (meters) 619
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8437

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koch'angdok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koch'angdok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koch'angdok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Il-gol (1.5 nm)
Saegol (2.3 nm)
Kop'also (0.4 nm)
Suhwa-dong (1.3 nm)
Munam-ni (2.6 nm)
Ilso (2.7 nm)
Such'im-dong (0.4 nm)
Samp'o (1.3 nm)
Chol-gol (2.7 nm)
Ki-dong (2.7 nm)
Koch'angp'yong (0.8 nm)
Tonae (1.2 nm)
Sinbung-ni (1.4 nm)
Songp'yong (1.7 nm)
Samdok (1.7 nm)
Yonsu-ri (1.8 nm)
Sinjang-ni (2.8 nm)
Kosam-dong (2.8 nm)
Sae-gol (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 10 nm W 252
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 32 nm E 126
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 30 nm W 259 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 36 nm E 108
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 42 nm S 143 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm NW 129th meridian east
10.5 nm W Taehongdan County
11.0 nm W Paegam Airport
14.7 nm NE Musan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:27:28 2016