Samp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Samp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.9908 Longitude 129.1142 Altitude (feet) 2545
Lat (DMS) 41° 59' 27N Long (DMS) 129° 6' 51E Altitude (meters) 775
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8171

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samp'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koch'angp'yong (1.0 nm)
Such'im-dong (1.0 nm)
Kop'also (1.3 nm)
Tonae (1.3 nm)
Koch'angdok (1.3 nm)
Yonsu-ri (1.9 nm)
Samdok (1.9 nm)
Sinbung-ni (2.3 nm)
Il-gol (2.6 nm)
Suhwa-dong (1.9 nm)
Ilso (2.9 nm)
Munam-ni (3.0 nm)
Nunggok (3.6 nm)
Ki-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'op'yong-dong (1.6 nm)
Sotchak-kol (3.0 nm)
Chol-gol (1.5 nm)
Songp'yong (1.6 nm)
Sosae-gol (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32469 Small Paegam Airport 12 nm W 256
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 31 nm E 126
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 31 nm W 261 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 34 nm E 108
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 41 nm S 144 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm NW 129th meridian east
14.7 nm N Musan Station
11.7 nm W Taehongdan County
12.1 nm W Paegam Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:22:15 2016