Sangch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상촌,Sangch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8639 Longitude 129.2986 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 51' 50N Long (DMS) 129° 17' 55E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11635

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sodangp'o (1.1 nm)
Chesamch'on (1.2 nm)
Chuganch'on (1.4 nm)
Yongho (0.7 nm)
Kwirakch'on (1.3 nm)
Hach'on (1.6 nm)
Toksil-li (1.5 nm)
Koraech'on (1.6 nm)
Chungch'on (1.8 nm)
Sangch'on (1.8 nm)
Sungji (0.7 nm)
Yongsong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sangil (1.0 nm)
Tokcho (1.5 nm)
Chungch'on (0.4 nm)
K'undojang-dong (0.7 nm)
Ch'op'yong (1.2 nm)
Kasan-dong (1.6 nm)
Chagundojang-dong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 2 nm N 8
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 26 nm N 27
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 37 nm N 24 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 61 nm N 23
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 74 nm N 327 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
5.9 nm N Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
6.1 nm N Kilju County
6.4 nm S Pukkwan Victory Monument
10.5 nm N Namsok Station
9.2 nm E Hwadae County
11.8 nm SW Kimchaek Municipal Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:32 2016