Chesamch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 제삼촌,Chesamch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8550 Longitude 129.2747 Altitude (feet) 82
Lat (DMS) 40° 51' 18N Long (DMS) 129° 16' 29E Altitude (meters) 24
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11609

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chesamch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chesamch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chesamch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chongsong-dong (0.5 nm)
Ilsil-lodongjagu (0.6 nm)
Yongjoch'on (0.6 nm)
Chuganch'on (0.7 nm)
Sodangp'o (1.1 nm)
Yongho (1.3 nm)
Toksil-li (1.6 nm)
Kwirakch'on (1.6 nm)
Tokch'on (2.0 nm)
Ch'op'yong (0.5 nm)
Chungch'on (0.9 nm)
Sangch'on (1.2 nm)
K'undojang-dong (1.5 nm)
Sangch'on (0.6 nm)
Ch'onp'o-dong (0.7 nm)
Chungbugun (1.0 nm)
Chungch'on (1.7 nm)
Chaeyong-dong (2.0 nm)
Nongp' (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 3 nm N 23
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 27 nm N 28
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 38 nm N 25 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 62 nm N 24
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 74 nm N 328 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
5.8 nm S Pukkwan Victory Monument
6.7 nm N Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
7.0 nm NE Kilju County
11.0 nm N Namsok Station
10.9 nm S Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
11.8 nm S Kimchaek


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:42 2016