Okt'aebong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Okt’aebong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.0167 Longitude 129.6000 Altitude (feet) 1056
Lat (DMS) 41° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 129° 35' 60E Altitude (meters) 321
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10894

Weather Charts


Okt'aebong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okt'aebong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okt'aebong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Won-dong (1.2 nm)
P'ungsolgae (2.0 nm)
Munam-dong (1.8 nm)
Ch'onggye-dong (2.4 nm)
Naewon-gol (2.5 nm)
Kaesim-dong (2.8 nm)
Naesandong-Son-dong (3.4 nm)
Okchun-dong (3.5 nm)
Hansamgae (1.1 nm)
P'osang-dong (1.7 nm)
Tok-tong (1.8 nm)
Mae-dong (2.5 nm)
Sanbong (3.0 nm)
P'osangdongson-dong (2.9 nm)
Iron-gol (3.1 nm)
Andol-li (1.0 nm)
Oksodogi (2.2 nm)
Son-gol (2.8 nm)
Kamjang-gol (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 14 nm N 353
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 14 nm W 244
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 24 nm N 4 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 48 nm N 13
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 75 nm N 315 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm N Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
2.3 nm N Kaesimsa
5.4 nm E 41st parallel north
9.6 nm S Tonghae Satellite Launching Ground
10.3 nm S 2006 North Korean missile test
10.1 nm S List of rocket launch sites
8.2 nm NW Myongchon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:11:38 2016