Noambu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 노암부

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.6983 Longitude 129.5558 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 41° 41' 54N Long (DMS) 129° 33' 21E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9014

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Noambu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Noambu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Noambu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mindunbu (2.4 nm) Pop'yongbu (1.3 nm)
Osang-ni (1.3 nm)
Pogolbau (1.8 nm)
Puam-dong (2.3 nm)
Ilgon-dong (2.6 nm)
Chajong-dong (2.4 nm)
Simch'on-gol (2.9 nm)
Noyabu (0.6 nm)
Sandangbu (1.0 nm)
Yongambu (1.4 nm)
Hoe-gol (1.8 nm)
Sunam (2.0 nm)
Habongbu (2.3 nm)
Sunu-dong (0.6 nm)
Songojik (1.2 nm)
Songojik (2.7 nm)
Sangonp'o-ri (2.7 nm)
Tangu-ch'on (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 5 nm E 104
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 8 nm S 157
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 16 nm S 165 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 14 nm E 65
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 52 nm W 284 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm E Sungam Ni Airport
7.2 nm S Kyŏngsŏng Station
6.5 nm E Ranam Station
8.9 nm S Kyongsong Chuul Airport
11.1 nm NE Chongjin concentration camp
11.4 nm NE Susong Station
11.7 nm NE Chandongja Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:43 2016