Songojik, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 송어직,Songŏjik

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.6797 Longitude 129.5447 Altitude (feet) 1249
Lat (DMS) 41° 40' 47N Long (DMS) 129° 32' 41E Altitude (meters) 380
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8458

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songojik Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songojik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songojik Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koguhyon (2.0 nm) Sunu-dong (0.7 nm)
Noambu (1.2 nm)
Noyabu (1.7 nm)
Pop'yongbu (2.2 nm)
Osang-ni (2.2 nm)
Sandangbu (2.1 nm)
Pogolbau (2.6 nm)
Sangonp'o-ri (1.5 nm)
Chuuronbo-ri (1.9 nm)
Tangu-ch'on (1.9 nm)
Sagyep'yong (1.9 nm)
Wadok (1.7 nm)
Songojik (1.9 nm)
Chunghyangdongumji (2.2 nm)
Hoe-gol (2.3 nm)
Ssaribat (2.0 nm)
Soui-gol (2.2 nm)
T'o-gol (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 5 nm E 93
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 8 nm S 151
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 15 nm S 163 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 15 nm E 62
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 52 nm W 285 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm SE Kyŏngsŏng Station
5.9 nm E Sungam Ni Airport
8.1 nm SE Kyongsong Chuul Airport
7.2 nm E Ranam Station
12.3 nm NE Chongjin concentration camp
12.6 nm NE Susong Station
14.7 nm S Orang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:24:49 2016