Kuokch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kuŏkch’on,구억촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8989 Longitude 129.2581 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 53' 56N Long (DMS) 129° 15' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11629

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuokch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuokch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuokch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hach'on (0.9 nm)
Kumanch'on (1.1 nm)
Ch'ongam-ni (1.5 nm)
Kumch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
No-dong (1.7 nm)
Kiwach'on (1.8 nm)
Munam-ni (1.9 nm)
Sinp'yong (2.2 nm)
Maruch'on (0.2 nm)
Tokch'on (0.9 nm)
Sangch'on (1.2 nm)
Nondul (1.3 nm)
Kwirakch'on (1.5 nm)
Kumch'on-ni (1.6 nm)
Sangch'on (1.5 nm)
Nambolch'on (0.8 nm)
Toksil-li (1.3 nm)
Sodangp'o (1.8 nm)
Chuganch'on (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 2 nm E 70
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 25 nm N 33
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 36 nm N 28 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 60 nm N 26
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 71 nm N 328 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
4.8 nm NE Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
5.2 nm NE Kilju County
8.3 nm N Namsok Station
8.4 nm S Pukkwan Victory Monument
11.5 nm N Songhu Station
13.2 nm S Kimchaek Municipal Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:32 2016