Kumanch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 구만촌,Kumanch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8925 Longitude 129.2356 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 40° 53' 33N Long (DMS) 129° 14' 8E Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11628

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kumanch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumanch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumanch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ongam-ni (0.6 nm)
Namsokch'on (0.9 nm)
Sangch'on (1.3 nm)
Wonp'yong-ni (1.5 nm)
Ch'angch'on (1.7 nm)
Hach'on (0.9 nm)
Kiwach'on (1.8 nm)
Sinp'yongch'on (1.9 nm)
Munam-ni (2.2 nm)
Pop'o (2.6 nm)
Nambolch'on (1.0 nm)
Kuokch'on (1.1 nm)
Maruch'on (1.3 nm)
Tokch'on (1.7 nm)
Kumch'ol-li (2.1 nm)
Toksil-li (2.0 nm)
Chuganch'on (2.2 nm)
Chongsong-dong (2.4 nm)
Ilsil-lodongjagu (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 3 nm E 69
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 26 nm N 34
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 37 nm N 29 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 61 nm N 26
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 71 nm N 328 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
5.7 nm NE Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
6.2 nm NE Kilju County
8.1 nm S Pukkwan Victory Monument
8.8 nm N Namsok Station
11.8 nm N Songhu Station
12.7 nm S Kimchaek Municipal Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:05 2016